Mercedes-AMG GT SUV Debuts With 1,169 HP and 710 kW Charging

More

Global EV Sales Reach 2.15 Million in September as Europe Sets New Record

More

Tesla Roadster Revealed With Rocket Thrusters and 0–60 MPH in 0.81 Seconds

More

Peugeot E-T16 Concept is 816-HP Electric Hyperhatch Inspired by the 205 T16

More

Truemag

  • Electric Car News
  • Electric Car Reviews
  • Plug-in Hybrids
  • Technology
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Privacy Policy
  • Advertise
  • Charging Map




Plug-in Electric Car Sales Surge in Europe

ev-sales-europePlug-in electric car sales have undergone a huge rise in many key European markets according to figures released by the European Automobile Manufacturers Association (ACEA).

The biggest gains came in the UK, where a 300 per cent rise in electric cars has taken place compared to this time last year.

In total 75,331 new electric cars have been registered according to the ACEA, with Norway leading the way with just under 20,000 new registrations.

In Germany electric car registrations are up by 70 percent, while in France they had climbed by almost 30 per cent compared to the 2013 figures.

Total Electrically Charged Vehicles = Pure Electric Vehicles + Extended-Range Electric Vehicles + Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicles
Q4Q4% ChgQ1-Q4Q1-Q4% Chg
’14’1314/13’14’1314/13
AUSTRIA93983113.0%3,6413,22712.8%
BELGIUM59531191.3%2,032819148.1%
BULGARIA20n.a.21100.0%
CZECH REPUBLIC241109121.1%58347522.7%
DENMARK676225200.4%1,612650148.0%
ESTONIA10046117.4%402150168.0%
FINLAND1309241.3%440218101.8%
FRANCE4,2482,77353.2%12,4889,62229.8%
GERMANY3,9692,71546.2%13,1187,70670.2%
GREECE223633.3%6441500.0%
HUNGARY146133.3%4316168.8%
IRELAND197171.4%25650412.0%
ITALY492497-1.0%1,4731,17425.5%
LATVIA22045400.0%391132907.7%
NETHERLANDS3,24116,926-80.9%12,92022,495-42.6%
POLAND1,578571176.4%3,9681,900108.8%
PORTUGAL846040.0%28922130.8%
ROMANIA42100.0%7475.0%
SLOVAKIA453818.4%16913624.3%
SPAIN644261146.7%1,40588359.1%
SWEDEN1,203457163.2%4,6671,547201.7%
UNITED KINGDOM6,086676800.3%15,3613,833300.8%
EUROPEAN UNION24,55226,610-7.7%75,33155,14436.6%
EU1522,34825,834-13.5%69,76652,44933.0%
EU (New Members)2,204776184.0%5,5652,695106.5%
NORWAY4,6953,70926.6%19,7678,210140.8%
SWITZERLAND8187499.2%2,6931,71756.8%
EFTA5,5134,45823.7%22,4609,927126.3%
TOTAL EUROPE (EU+EFTA)30,06531,068-3.2%97,79165,07150.3%
WEST. EUROPE (EU15+EFTA)27,86130,292-8.0%92,22662,37647.9%

 

Pure Electric Vehicle
Q4Q4% ChgQ1-Q4Q1-Q4% Chg
’14’1314/13’14’1314/13
AUSTRIA34524043.8%1,28165495.9%
BELGIUM32720956.5%1,164500132.8%
BULGARIA20n.a.21100.0%
CZECH REPUBLIC10217500.0%19737432.4%
DENMARK676225200.4%1,612650148.0%
ESTONIA10046117.4%398149167.1%
FINLAND6114335.7%18350266.0%
FRANCE3,6322,46147.6%10,5618,77920.3%
GERMANY2,4752,18013.5%8,5226,05140.8%
GREECE00n.a.00n.a.
HUNGARY8560.0%3210220.0%
IRELAND2156150.0%22149351.0%
ITALY32727518.9%1,09886427.1%
LATVIA137113600.0%17644300.0%
NETHERLANDS1,2461,863-33.1%2,9822,61913.9%
POLAND231921.1%8131161.3%
PORTUGAL544035.0%18916613.9%
ROMANIA42100.0%7475.0%
SLOVAKIA195280.0%586866.7%
SPAIN473234102.1%1,07681132.7%
SWEDEN28118849.5%1,239432186.8%
UNITED KINGDOM2,448388530.9%7,4162,719172.7%
EUROPEAN UNION12,7558,41851.5%38,49524,58656.6%
EU1512,3608,32348.5%37,54424,34454.2%
EU (New Members)39595315.8%951242293.0%
NORWAY4,3433,63219.6%18,0907,882129.5%
SWITZERLAND501505-0.8%1,6591,15643.5%
EFTA4,8444,13717.1%19,7499,038118.5%
TOTAL EUROPE (EU+EFTA)17,59912,55540.2%58,24433,62473.2%
WEST. EUROPE (EU15+EFTA)17,20412,46038.1%57,29333,38271.6%

 

Electrically Charged Vehicles other than Pure Electric Vehicles = Extended-Range Electric Vehicles + Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicles
Q4Q4% ChgQ1-Q4Q1-Q4% Chg
’14’1314/13’14’1314/13
AUSTRIA5945910.5%2,3602,573-8.3%
BELGIUM268102162.7%868319172.1%
BULGARIA00n.a.00n.a.
CZECH REPUBLIC1399251.1%386438-11.9%
DENMARK00n.a.00n.a.
ESTONIA00n.a.41300.0%
FINLAND6978-11.5%25716853.0%
FRANCE61631297.4%1,927843128.6%
GERMANY1,494535179.3%4,5961,655177.7%
GREECE223633.3%6441500.0%
HUNGARY61500.0%11683.3%
IRELAND41300.0%3513400.0%
ITALY165222-25.7%37531021.0%
LATVIA8332666.7%21592288.9%
NETHERLANDS1,99515,063-86.8%9,93819,876-50.0%
POLAND1,555552181.7%3,8871,869108.0%
PORTUGAL302050.0%1005581.8%
ROMANIA00n.a.00n.a.
SLOVAKIA2633-21.2%111130-14.6%
SPAIN17127533.3%32972356.9%
SWEDEN922269242.8%3,4281,115207.4%
UNITED KINGDOM3,6382881163.2%7,9451,114613.2%
EUROPEAN UNION11,79718,192-35.2%36,83630,55820.5%
EU159,98817,511-43.0%32,22228,10514.6%
EU (New Members)1,809681165.6%4,6142,45388.1%
NORWAY35277357.1%1,677328411.3%
SWITZERLAND31724429.9%1,03456184.3%
EFTA669321108.4%2,711889204.9%
TOTAL EUROPE (EU+EFTA)12,46618,513-32.7%39,54731,44725.8%
WEST. EUROPE (EU15+EFTA)10,65717,832-40.2%34,93328,99420.5%
Feb 16, 2015Blagojce Krivevski
Driverless Cars to be Tested in Four UK CitiesElectrifying Partnership As Nissan Joins Forces With Aston University To Challenge Students
You Might Also Like
 
May 2017 plug-in car sales in Sweden
 
Chinese EV brands outsell Tesla in Europe in February
Blagojce Krivevski

Blagojce Krivevski is physicist and green technology lover. Keep in touch with Blagojce through his email, web site, Twitter, Linkedin, Facebook and Google+.

February 16, 2015 Electric Car NewsElectric Car Sales, electric cars, Norway, plug-in car sales, plug-in electric car sales, plug-in sales
Follow Us
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • google-news
  • linkedin
  • youtube
  • instagram
  • pinterest
  • rss
Recent News
FIAT Multiplina Concept Packs Four Seats Into a 3-Metre Electric Quadricycle
October 24, 2026
Electrify America Opens Its Largest Charging Station With 24 Chargers in Orlando
October 23, 2026
Bentley Torcal First Edition Unveiled With Exclusive Luxury Features
October 23, 2026
New BYD Seagull Starts Below $10,000, Adds Five-Minute Flash Charging
October 23, 2026
Electric Company Vehicles Could Create 344,000 EU Jobs by 2030 – study
October 23, 2026




About
ElectricCarsReport.com ElectricCarsReport.com is a website dedicated to pure electric vehicles and the full range of consumer information and tools about electric cars, green technology energy, and the environment.
Latest News
FIAT Multiplina Concept Packs Four Seats Into a 3-Metre Electric Quadricycle
October 24, 2026
Electrify America Opens Its Largest Charging Station With 24 Chargers in Orlando
October 23, 2026
Bentley Torcal First Edition Unveiled With Exclusive Luxury Features
October 23, 2026
Get in touch

Email: contact@electriccarsreport.com

Get new stories by email:
Archives
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • google-news
  • linkedin
  • youtube
  • instagram
  • pinterest
  • rss
DMCA.com
© ElectricCarsReport.com | All Rights Reserved.